Skip to content
How it works Features Pricing Guides Help
Get the app
Home/Guides

Hotpot

All-You-Can-Eat Hotpot Tips: What to Order to Beat the Bill

By the Plate Debt team · Updated October 13, 2026

A pot of broth, a sauce bar and a menu of fifty raw ingredients. Here is what each plate is worth, what to cook first, and the rules that quietly raise your bill.

On this page

  1. How AYCE hotpot works
  2. What it costs
  3. What to cook first
  4. Which plates are worth the most
  5. Plates to break even
  6. What to skip or save for last
  7. Time limits, leftover fees and upcharges
  8. Group strategy
  9. Sources
  10. FAQ

How AYCE hotpot works

All-you-can-eat hotpot (also spelled hot pot) puts a pot of simmering broth on your table and hands you a menu of raw ingredients to cook yourself: thin-sliced meats, seafood, balls and tofu, vegetables and noodles. You pay one price, order by the plate, and keep going until the clock runs out.

Like every all-you-can-eat, the price is a bet. The restaurant is betting you fill the pot with noodles, potatoes and fish balls. You are betting the other way. Most places run on a few shared rules:

  • Broth first. You pick a soup base before anything else. KPOT's site lists bases such as Thai Tom Yum, Healthy Herbs, Japanese Miso, Mushroom Soup, Szechuan Spicy and Korean Seafood Tofu (thekpot.com, checked October 2026).
  • A sauce bar. You mix your own dipping sauce. The South Bend Tribune (March 2024) describes a sauce bar at KPOT in Mishawaka, Indiana where diners build their own, and 417 Magazine (November 2025) calls the sauce bar at KPOT in Springfield, Missouri unlimited.
  • A clock. The Mishawaka KPOT has a two-hour time limit, per the South Bend Tribune.
  • One deal per table. At 99 Favor Taste in New York, the Village Voice reported in March 2014 that everyone at the table gets a hot pot and everyone pays for it.

What it costs

There is no national price, and the published examples are local and often old. Here is what we could verify:

  • KPOT, Mishawaka, Indiana (March 2024): $20.99 for all-you-can-eat hotpot or BBQ at lunch, Monday to Friday from noon to 4 pm, and $30.99 for dinners and weekends. Kids get about half off or more, depending on age, and both hotpot and BBQ costs another $5 (South Bend Tribune).
  • Kintaro, Brooklyn, Ohio (March 2017): $25 for unlimited hotpot, and $10.99 at lunch with a 10-item limit instead of a time limit (Cleveland Scene).
  • 99 Favor Taste, New York (March 2014): $18.99 for hotpot, or $25.99 with barbecue (Village Voice).

The examples below use a $32.99 dinner. That is an example price, not any specific restaurant's. Prices change and vary by location, so check before you go.

Every dish value in this guide is a Plate Debt estimated a la carte value from the catalog inside the Plate Debt app: what one standard plate of that item would typically cost on a regular US menu. A plate of hotpot meat means about 3.5 to 4 ounces raw. No AYCE restaurant charges these prices. They tell you what your plates would have cost one at a time.

What to cook first

Hotpot rewards the same plan as Korean BBQ: spend your hungriest minutes on the plates worth the most, and leave the filling stuff for the end.

Round 1: thin-sliced beef and lamb

Paper-thin meat cooks in seconds in boiling broth, so you are eating right away while the rest of the order arrives. Angus ribeye slices are worth $15.50 a plate, fatty beef rolls and lamb slices $11.50 each, and thin-sliced brisket $10.50.

Round 2: the premium plates

If your menu has them, this is the time for premium marbled beef ($22.00 a plate in the catalog), scallops ($13.00), beef tongue slices ($12.50) and head-on shrimp ($11.00). Seafood takes a little longer in the pot, so drop it in and eat the beef while it cooks.

Round 3: vegetables, balls and noodles

Vegetables flavor the broth and are worth $3.50 to $7.50 a plate. A plate of napa cabbage or mushrooms is a good trade for flavor; just do not let vegetables become the meal. Balls and fish tofu sit in the middle at $5.50 to $7.00. Noodles go last: they soak up broth and fill you fastest, and instant ramen ($3.00), glass noodles ($3.50) and udon ($4.00) are some of the cheapest plates on the menu.

Ahead by$14.01
PAID
One diner, meat first

5 plates worth $47.00 against a $32.99 bill. Paid off on plate 3, $14.01 ahead.

  1. $10.50Thin-sliced brisket
  2. $15.50Angus ribeye slices
  3. $11.50Lamb slices
  4. $4.50Napa cabbage
  5. $5Enoki mushrooms
Example $32.99 dinner, tax and tip not included. Dish values: Plate Debt estimated a la carte value for one standard plate.

Three plates of meat and the bill is paid. The cabbage and mushrooms are flavor and profit.

Which plates are worth the most

Here is how a typical hotpot menu stacks up. The bars are what one plate would cost a la carte.

Estimated a la carte value per plate
  • Premium marbled beef (wagyu style)$22.00
  • Angus ribeye slices$15.50
  • Scallops$13.00
  • Beef tongue slices$12.50
  • Lamb slices$11.50
  • Fatty beef rolls$11.50
  • Head-on shrimp$11.00
  • Fish balls$6.00
  • Udon noodles$4.00
  • Instant ramen block$3.00

The right column below is how many plates of one item it would take, on its own, to cover a $32.99 bill.

Plates of each item to cover $32.99 on its own, rounded up. Plate Debt estimated a la carte values.
DishTypical plateValuePlates for $32.99
Premium marbled beef (wagyu style)About 3.5 oz raw$22.002
Angus ribeye slicesAbout 4 oz raw$15.503
ScallopsAbout 6 small scallops$13.003
Beef tongue slicesAbout 3.5 oz raw$12.503
Lamb slicesAbout 4 oz raw$11.503
Fatty beef rollsAbout 4 oz raw$11.503
Head-on shrimpAbout 6 shrimp$11.003
Thin-sliced brisketAbout 4 oz raw$10.504
Pork belly slicesAbout 4 oz raw$9.504
Beef ballsAbout 8 balls$7.005
Fish ballsAbout 8 balls$6.006
Enoki mushrooms1 bunch, about 3.5 oz$5.007
Napa cabbageAbout 7 oz$4.508
Udon noodlesAbout 7 oz cooked$4.009
Instant ramen block1 block, about 7 oz cooked$3.0011

Plates to break even

Real meals are a mix, so here is the break-even for two styles of eating. The meat-first plan averages thin-sliced brisket, Angus ribeye, lamb and fatty beef rolls at $12.25 a plate. The filler plan averages instant ramen, udon, fish balls and potato slices at $4.25 a plate.

Plates to break even, rounded up. Tax and tip not included.
Bill per personMeat-first platesFiller plates
$20.99 (lunch example)25
$30.99 (dinner example)38
$32.9938
$39.99410
Break-even

At $32.99, three plates of sliced beef or lamb pay for your seat. Eight plates of noodles, potatoes and fish balls barely get there, and that is a lot of starch in one pot.

Adding tax and tip? Pick hotpot in the buffet calculator, or read the full formula in Is all-you-can-eat worth it?

Track this in the app

Log each plate in Plate Debt and this math runs live at your table: the debt drops with every plate until the PAID stamp lands. Free on iPhone.

Get it on the App Store

What to skip or save for last

  • Noodles and rice early. A block of instant ramen is worth $3.00 and expands in the broth. Have it at the end, when the broth is at its richest.
  • Drinks that cost extra. A fountain soda is worth about $3.25 and a sour plum drink about $4.00. If drinks are not in the price, every glass raises your bill instead of paying it down.
  • A whole round of balls. Fish balls, imitation crab sticks and luncheon meat are fun and sit at $4.50 to $6.00 a plate. One plate for the table is plenty.

Here is what a noodles-and-balls-first meal looks like on the same $32.99 bill.

Still owe$7.74
PAID
Same bill, noodles and balls first

6 plates worth $25.25 against a $32.99 bill. Still $7.74 short.

  1. $3Instant ramen block
  2. $4Udon noodles
  3. $6Fish balls
  4. $5Imitation crab sticks
  5. $4Potato slices
  6. $3.25Fountain soda
Example $32.99 dinner. Six plates, still short. Dish values: Plate Debt estimated a la carte value.

The habits that work at every kind of all-you-can-eat are in how to beat the buffet.

Time limits, leftover fees and upcharges

Time limits

Two hours is the limit the Mishawaka KPOT gave the South Bend Tribune in 2024. Not every place uses a clock: Cleveland Scene reported in 2017 that Kintaro's lunch hotpot swapped the time limit for a 10-item limit. Ask when your clock starts and when last call is, and see our guide to AYCE rules for more on time limits.

Leftover fees

Hotpot leftovers are easy to create, because anything you drop in the pot cannot go back. Three examples:

  • A KPOT in Springfield, Missouri reserves the right to charge $13.99 per pound of leftover add-ins, per 417 Magazine (November 2025).
  • The Mishawaka KPOT has no carryout or leftover containers, and management can penalize diners who needlessly waste food, per the South Bend Tribune (March 2024).
  • Kintaro does not let diners take surplus food home and charges a fee for excessive leftovers, per Cleveland Scene (March 2017).

Do the math on that first one. A pound of leftovers at $13.99 costs more than a whole plate of lamb slices is worth ($11.50), so one over-ordered round can erase a plate of eating. Add ingredients to the pot in small batches and order the next round only when the pot is nearly empty.

Broth and add-on upcharges

Some extras are priced on top of the all-you-can-eat price:

  • Split broth. Kintaro charged an extra $5 for a split pot with two broths, per Cleveland Scene (2017). The reviewer thought it was worth it for having one spicy and one mild side.
  • Premium items. The same restaurant charged an $8 surcharge for live lobster, crab legs and duck feet, and each could be ordered only once.
  • Adding Korean BBQ. KPOT has charged $5 more per person to do hotpot and Korean BBQ together, per the South Bend Tribune (2024) and 417 Magazine (2025).

An upcharge is just a bigger bill. A $5 split pot turns a $32.99 bill into $37.99, about half a plate of brisket more to eat back ($5 ÷ $10.50 = 0.48). A surcharge item can still pay off: snow crab legs carry $30.00 of value per plate in the catalog, so an $8 surcharge nets about $22 if you get and finish a full plate. The Korean BBQ add-on works on swap math: trading one plate of hotpot brisket ($10.50) for a plate of grilled galbi ($18.50) gains $8, which covers the $5. Our all-you-can-eat Korean BBQ tips cover which cuts to grill.

Group strategy

  • Agree on the broth. With a shared pot, a split broth keeps the spicy fans and the mild fans both eating. Decide whether the upcharge is worth it before you order.
  • Order by the table, not by the person. One plate of ribeye for four people goes fast. Order variety, then reorder favorites.
  • Assign a pot keeper. One person drops ingredients in and fishes them out, so nothing overcooks or gets lost at the bottom of the pot.

With group tables, everyone logs their own plates from their own phone, so you can see who at the table is paid off and who is still in debt.

Plate Debt is not affiliated with KPOT, Kintaro, 99 Favor Taste or any restaurant named here. Prices and rules are from the linked sources, some of them years old, and can change.

Sources

  • Ed Semmler, "Long-awaited KPot restaurant offers friends and families the chance to cook together", South Bend Tribune via AOL, March 28, 2024.
  • Tessa Cooper, "How to Hot Pot: Know Before You Go", 417 Magazine, November 2025.
  • Douglas Trattner, "The Endless Joys of All-You-Can-Eat Hot Pot and Sushi at Kintaro", Cleveland Scene, March 22, 2017.
  • Hannah Palmer Egan, "Navigating the Wonderful World of 99 Favor Taste", The Village Voice, March 17, 2014.
  • KPOT, thekpot.com, menu favorites, checked October 13, 2026.

FAQ

Is all-you-can-eat hotpot worth it?

It is if you start with the meat. On a $32.99 dinner, three plates of thin-sliced beef or lamb cover the bill using Plate Debt estimated a la carte values, while it takes about eight plates of noodles, potatoes and fish balls. Light eaters who mostly want vegetables and noodles may pay less ordering a la carte.

What should I order first at hotpot?

Thin-sliced meats such as ribeye, fatty beef rolls and lamb. They cook in seconds in boiling broth and carry the most value per plate. Add vegetables for flavor, and save noodles for the end because they fill you up fastest.

How long do you get at all-you-can-eat hotpot?

It varies by restaurant. A KPOT in Mishawaka, Indiana was reported in 2024 to have a two-hour limit. Some places cap orders instead: in 2017, Kintaro near Cleveland swapped the time limit at lunch for a 10-item limit.

Do all-you-can-eat hotpot restaurants charge for leftovers?

Many do. A KPOT in Springfield, Missouri may charge $13.99 per pound of leftover add-ins, and Kintaro near Cleveland has charged a fee for excessive leftovers. Add ingredients to the pot in small batches.

Does a split broth cost extra at hotpot?

Sometimes. Kintaro near Cleveland charged $5 extra for a split pot with two broths in 2017. Policies vary, so ask before you order.

Can you get hotpot and Korean BBQ at the same table?

At restaurants that serve both, often yes, for a fee. KPOT locations have charged $5 more per person to do hotpot and Korean BBQ together.

Keep score at the pot. Plate Debt counts every plate against what you paid, live, until the PAID stamp hits. Free on iPhone.

Get the app

Related guides

  • How to beat the buffet: 12 tips
  • Is all-you-can-eat worth it? The break-even math
  • All-you-can-eat Korean BBQ tips
  • All-you-can-eat sushi rules and tips
  • Brazilian steakhouse guide: getting your money's worth
  • AYCE rules: leftover fees and time limits
  • Buffet calculator: your break-even plate count
  • Browse all guides

Dish values are estimated US menu prices for one standard portion from the Plate Debt catalog; prices at your restaurant will differ. Plate Debt is made by Ilium Studio.

© 2026 Ilium Studio. All rights reserved.
Home Guides Privacy Terms Support support@platedebt.com