Every all-you-can-eat price is a bet. The restaurant is betting you fill up on cheap stuff before you reach the good stuff. You are betting the other way. This guide is how you win that bet without wasting food or eating until it hurts.
The dish values below are Plate Debt estimated a la carte values: what one standard portion of a dish typically costs on a regular US menu, from the catalog inside the Plate Debt app. They are not any one restaurant's prices, but they show clearly which plates pull their weight and which ones just take up room.
How buffets make money
Buffets are not a giveaway. They run on averages. Operators generally plan for each diner to eat about a pound of food, set the price from their daily food cost, and put cheap, filling dishes at the front of the line (Marketplace).
One industry analysis estimates a serving of steak costs the kitchen about $2.25 while a serving of potatoes costs about $0.30, and a fill of soda costs about $0.12 (The Hustle, June 2024). That gap is the whole game. The restaurant wins when your pound of food is potatoes and soda. You win when it is prime rib.
Rice route vs smart route
Here is the same example $24.99 buffet, eaten two ways. Same diner, same appetite, very different ending.
6 plates worth $22.75 against a $24.99 bill. Still $2.24 short.
- $3Fried rice
- $2.50Dinner rolls with butter
- $3.25Fountain soda
- $3.50Lo mein
- $4Egg rolls
- $6.50Orange chicken
4 plates worth $56.00 against a $24.99 bill. Paid off on plate 2, $31.01 ahead.
- $21Prime rib
- $13Peel-and-eat shrimp
- $10Salmon sashimi
- $12Hibachi grill plate
The rice route takes six plates and still comes up short. The smart route pays off on the second plate, with fewer plates overall. If you remember one thing from this page: your appetite is the budget, not your wallet. Spend it where the value is.
Wondering how many plates your own bill takes? Run your numbers in our break-even guide and calculator.
What to eat first
Every format has its own premium tier. These are the plates worth the most per portion in each one, so they are the ones to reach for while you are hungriest.
| Format | Eat these first | Value per plate |
|---|---|---|
| Buffet | Prime rib, peel-and-eat shrimp, hibachi grill plate | $21.00, $13.00, $12.00 |
| Seafood buffet | King crab legs, snow crab legs, lobster tail | $36.00, $30.00, $26.00 |
| Korean BBQ | Prime boneless short rib, galbi, ribeye | $22.00, $18.50, $18.00 |
| AYCE sushi | Fatty tuna (toro) nigiri, sea urchin, tuna sashimi | $16.00, $15.00, $11.00 |
| Hotpot | Premium marbled beef, Angus ribeye slices, scallops | $22.00, $15.50, $13.00 |
| Brazilian steakhouse | Filet mignon, lamb chops, bacon-wrapped filet | $15.00, $14.50, $14.00 |
| Brunch buffet | Prime rib, shrimp and grits, chicken and waffles | $21.00, $17.00, $16.00 |
- King crab legs$36.00
- Snow crab legs$30.00
- Prime rib$21.00
- Peel-and-eat shrimp$13.00
- Salmon sashimi$10.00
- Egg rolls$4.00
- Fountain soda$3.25
- Fried rice$3.00
- Dinner rolls with butter$2.50
Grey bars are the fillers. Crab legs are worth about twelve scoops of fried rice, and they take up far less room.
What not to eat
Fillers are not bad food. They are just bad value per bite of appetite. Have a little if you love them, but don't let them take a whole plate.
| Format | Go easy on | Value per plate |
|---|---|---|
| Buffet | Dinner rolls, fried rice, lo mein | $2.50, $3.00, $3.50 |
| Seafood buffet | Dinner rolls, French fries, hush puppies | $2.50, $4.00, $4.50 |
| Korean BBQ | Steamed white rice, rice paper sheets | $3.00, $3.50 |
| AYCE sushi | Miso soup, cucumber roll, edamame | $3.00, $5.50, $5.50 |
| Hotpot | Instant ramen block, glass noodles, udon | $3.00, $3.50, $4.00 |
| Brazilian steakhouse | Crispy polenta, cheese bread, garlic mashed potatoes | $4.50, $5.00, $5.00 |
| Everywhere | Fountain soda | $3.25 |
12 tips to beat the buffet
1. Walk the whole line before you grab a plate
One industry analysis cites a PLOS ONE study finding that 75% of buffet diners take food from the first tray they see (The Hustle). The first trays are often salad, bread and starches for a reason. Survey every station first, then plate: seafood, carved meats and sushi beat pasta, fries and potatoes (The Takeout, January 2025).
2. Start with the most expensive protein
Your first plate is when you are hungriest, so make it count: prime rib, crab legs, sashimi, steak off the skewer. A section of king crab legs carries about $36.00 of value. A scoop of fried rice carries $3.00.
3. Skip the rice, bread, noodles and fried stuff
Fried rice, lo mein, dinner rolls and egg rolls are cheap for the kitchen and take up a lot of room. They are the filler the business model counts on. Even within one station, pick the better plate: peel-and-eat shrimp is worth more than fried breaded shrimp (about $13.00 versus $9.50).
4. Drink water, not your bill
A 16 oz fountain soda is worth about $3.25 of value, but one industry analysis estimates each fill costs the restaurant about $0.12, so a $2 soda is roughly a 1,500% markup (The Hustle). Every glass of soda, sweet tea or juice is room that could have been crab. Water or unsweetened tea leaves space for food, and if drinks cost extra, they raise what you need to eat back.
5. Take small plates and go back more often
Small rounds let you taste more of the premium stuff and stop exactly when you are full. Big plates lead to leftovers, and leftovers are how a good meal turns into a waste fee.
6. Eat the sashimi, not the roll
Rolls are mostly rice. Three slices of tuna sashimi are worth about $11.00, while a cucumber roll is worth about $5.50. Food writers make the same call: choose pricier, less filling items like sashimi over rice-heavy rolls (The Takeout, January 2026). Our AYCE sushi guide goes piece by piece.
7. Go when it is busy
At a packed buffet, trays turn over fast, so the good stuff is fresh and refilled often (The Takeout, January 2025). A quiet buffet at an odd hour can mean tired trays and empty crab bins.
8. Pick lunch or dinner on purpose
Lunch is cheaper, but the menu can be smaller. One Korean BBQ and hotpot chain location opened in 2024 at $20.99 for lunch and $30.99 for weekday dinners and weekends (Dayton Daily News, 2024), and some spots trim the lunch menu (Honolulu Magazine). If the premium plates you want are on the lunch menu, lunch is the easier bill to beat. If dinner adds them, a big eater may come out ahead at dinner. Prices vary by location, so check before you go.
9. Slow down between rounds
There is no prize for speed. Take a short break between plates, see what is coming out of the kitchen, and decide what is worth the next round. Pacing helps you notice when you are actually done, so you never pile up a plate you cannot finish.
10. Never pay a waste fee
Many all-you-can-eat spots charge for leftovers. Gen Korean BBQ lists a leftover fee and a 2-hour limit (genkoreanbbq.com), and Korea House in Houston charges $5 per unfinished plate (Houstonia). A $5 fee wipes out two thirds of a plate of buffalo wings ($7.50). Take only what you will finish. The AYCE rules guide covers fees and time limits.
11. Share rounds with your group
At Korean BBQ and hotpot, splitting rounds lets everyone taste the premium cuts without anyone getting stuck with a full plate. At a churrascaria, the same idea applies to the market table: share a plate of sides instead of each filling up on your own. The Korean BBQ and Brazilian steakhouse guides have format-specific plans.
12. Keep score as you go
It helps to know where you stand. Plate Debt counts every plate against what you paid and shows the debt dropping live, so you know the moment you are ahead and can stop at the PAID stamp instead of a stomachache. With a group table, everyone sees their progress and the meal ends with a shared recap.
What not to do
- Don't hide food or sneak it out to dodge a fee. It is unfair to the restaurant and against the rules almost everywhere.
- Don't stuff yourself to win. The goal is a great meal with zero waste, not a bellyache.
- Don't pile a plate you can't finish. One industry analysis estimates 5% to 25% of any given buffet dish ends up wasted (The Hustle). Small plates fix that.
FAQ
How do you beat the buffet?
Walk the whole line first, start with the most expensive protein, skip rice, bread and sugary drinks, and take small plates so nothing goes to waste. Your appetite is the budget, so spend it on the plates worth the most.
What should you not eat at a buffet?
Go easy on cheap fillers: fried rice, noodles, bread rolls, fries, mashed potatoes and fried appetizers, plus soda and sweet drinks. They take up a lot of room for very little value.
What should you eat first at a buffet?
The most expensive protein on the line, such as prime rib, crab legs, peel-and-eat shrimp or sashimi. You are hungriest at the start, so spend that appetite where the value is.
Is a lunch buffet a better deal than dinner?
Lunch is usually cheaper but the menu can be smaller. If the premium items you want are on the lunch menu, lunch is the easier bill to beat. If dinner adds crab legs or prime rib, it can be worth it for a big eater.
Should you skip a meal before a buffet?
There is no need to. Sources disagree on whether it helps, and arriving starving makes it easy to grab the first filler you see. Eat normally that day, then pace yourself and start with the most valuable plates.
Do buffets charge for leftovers?
Many all-you-can-eat restaurants do. Some charge a flat fee per unfinished plate, such as $5, and some charge by weight. Take small plates and finish what you take.