How a Chinese buffet works
At a Chinese buffet, one price gets you a hot line of wok dishes, fried appetizers, soups, a sushi bar, often a hibachi grill, desserts, and on some nights crab legs. The ticket is usually modest, which is why the order you eat in matters: much of the line is rice, noodles and fried food, the cheapest plates in the Plate Debt catalog.
Every dish value in this guide is a Plate Debt estimated a la carte value from the catalog inside the Plate Debt app: what one standard portion would typically cost on a regular US menu. A scoop from the hot line means about 6 ounces. No buffet charges these prices. They tell you what your plates would have cost one at a time.
How Chinese buffets price: lunch, dinner, weekend
Both buffets we could verify run three prices: a cheaper weekday lunch, a higher weekday dinner, and a weekend price at or above dinner.
- Hibachi Grill Buffet, Wilmington, North Carolina: $14.89 for adults at weekday lunch (11 am to 3:15 pm), $24.99 for weekday dinner, and $24.99 all day Saturday and Sunday. Kids are priced by height, seniors 65 and up get 10% off, soft drinks are $2.69, and parties of 8 or more are charged a gratuity (hibachibuffetwilmington.com, checked October 2026).
- Hibachi Grill Seafood Buffet, Takoma Park, Maryland (May 2026): $16.99 for weekday lunch, $23.99 for weekday dinner and $24.99 on weekends, with a hibachi grill, sushi and sashimi, and seafood including crab legs, shrimp, oysters, crawfish and mussels (The MoCo Show).
Crab legs are often what the higher price pays for. Joy Wok Super Buffet in Topeka, Kansas, which was set to open in August 2025 with more than 150 items, was reported to serve all-you-can-eat snow crab legs on Friday and Saturday dinners (KSNT, August 2025). Ask which nights crab is out before you go.
Is lunch the better deal? At Wilmington's prices, lunch saves $10.10, which is most of a hibachi plate ($10.10 ÷ $12.00 = 0.84). If the dishes you want are on the lunch line, lunch is the easier bill to beat. If dinner or the weekend adds crab legs and you will eat them, the bigger price can be worth it: one plate of snow crab is worth $30.00. The examples below use a $24.99 weekend price. Prices change and vary by location, so check before you go.
What carries the value
Crab legs
Snow crab legs are worth $30.00 for a plate of about 1 pound in the shell, more than the whole $24.99 weekend price on their own. If your buffet has them, they are the first plate. Our all-you-can-eat crab legs guide covers crab add-ons, market price and how to crack them faster.
Shrimp and shellfish
Peel-and-eat shrimp with cocktail sauce is worth $13.00 a plate and a pound of boiled crawfish $12.00. On the hot line, honey walnut shrimp ($9.50) and salt and pepper shrimp ($8.50) beat the chicken dishes next to them. Baked mussels with cheese are $6.50 for four.
The hibachi grill
A hibachi plate cooked to order is worth $12.00, which makes it one of the best plates in the room. More on how to build one below.
Sushi
Buffet sushi is mostly rolls, and rolls are mostly rice. A California roll is worth $8.50 for eight pieces, about $1.06 a piece. Salmon nigiri is $7.00 for two pieces ($3.50 each) and salmon sashimi $10.00 for three slices. If there is sashimi, take it. Our AYCE sushi guide goes piece by piece.
Roast duck and carved meats
Some buffets carve roast duck or roast pork. Treat them like any carving station: a real protein, worth a plate. The Plate Debt catalog does not have a buffet roast duck value, so it is not in the tables below.
- Snow crab legs$30.00
- Peel-and-eat shrimp with cocktail sauce$13.00
- Hibachi grill plate$12.00
- Boiled crawfish$12.00
- Shrimp tempura roll$11.00
- Salmon sashimi$10.00
- Honey walnut shrimp$9.50
- Mongolian beef$7.50
- Orange chicken$6.50
- Egg rolls$4.00
- Lo mein$3.50
- Fried rice$3.00
Grey bars are the fillers. One plate of crab legs is worth ten scoops of fried rice.
The filler
A Chinese buffet has more filler than almost any other format, and most of it is delicious. That is the point. The cheapest plates in the room:
- Rice and noodles: fried rice and steamed white rice ($3.00 a scoop), lo mein ($3.50) and Singapore rice noodles ($4.00).
- Fried appetizers: egg rolls ($4.00 for two), vegetable spring rolls ($5.00), pot stickers ($5.50) and crab rangoon ($6.00).
- The kids' corner: cheese pizza ($3.25), French fries and mac and cheese ($4.00 each).
- Soups: egg drop and hot and sour soup ($3.50 a cup) and wonton soup ($4.00).
- Desserts and drinks: sugar donuts ($3.00), Jell-O ($2.50), and a fountain soda ($3.25) if drinks cost extra.
Food writers give the same advice. Tasting Table says buffets rely on people filling up on starches and suggests saving them for the end, and calls fried foods inexpensive and filling (Tasting Table, May 2023). NextShark's Asian buffet guide says to start with the most valuable items, like seafood and proteins, and cut back on noodles, rice and pastries (NextShark, October 2022).
In between sit the wok entrees: General Tso's, orange and sesame chicken at $6.50, beef with broccoli at $7.00, and Mongolian beef and pepper steak at $7.50. They are fair plates, worth about twice a scoop of fried rice, but the breaded chicken dishes are partly batter and sauce. Pick the beef and shrimp dishes over the fried chicken ones.
Here is what a fried rice route looks like on a $24.99 weekend price.
6 plates worth $23.25 against a $24.99 bill. Still $1.74 short.
- $4Egg rolls
- $3Fried rice
- $3.50Lo mein
- $6.50Orange chicken
- $3Sugar donuts (Chinese donuts)
- $3.25Fountain soda
Hibachi grill strategy
The hibachi grill is the best-kept value on the line. At Wilmington's Hibachi Grill Buffet, you pick your own meats and vegetables and a chef cooks them at no extra charge, with options that include ribeye, salmon, black pepper shrimp and crab meat. The same restaurant's to-go prices show what it thinks the grill is worth: $10.99 a pound for hibachi against $7.99 a pound for the regular buffet.
- Build it around protein. Steak, shrimp and salmon first. Vegetables for flavor, not volume.
- Skip the noodles in the bowl. Noodles bulk up the plate and fill you up, and you can get lo mein on the hot line for $3.50 any time.
- Order early. The grill cooks to order, so drop off your bowl first and eat shrimp or sushi while it cooks.
- Go back. A second hibachi plate later in the meal is worth more than a third scoop of anything on the hot line.
3 plates worth $35.00 against a $24.99 bill. Paid off on plate 2, $10.01 ahead.
- $12Hibachi grill plate
- $13Peel-and-eat shrimp with cocktail sauce
- $10Salmon sashimi
Two plates and the bill is paid. The sashimi is profit.
Plates to break even
Here is the break-even for three styles of eating. The seafood and grill plan averages peel-and-eat shrimp, the hibachi plate, boiled crawfish and a shrimp tempura roll at $12.00 a plate. The wok plan averages General Tso's chicken, orange chicken, Mongolian beef and pepper steak at $7.00. The filler plan averages fried rice, steamed rice, lo mein, egg rolls and French fries at $3.50.
| Bill per person | Seafood and grill | Wok entrees | Filler |
|---|---|---|---|
| $14.89 (Wilmington lunch) | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| $16.99 (Takoma Park lunch) | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| $23.99 (Takoma Park dinner) | 2 | 4 | 7 |
| $24.99 (weekend at both) | 3 | 4 | 8 |
And here is how many plates of one item it would take, on its own, to cover $24.99.
| Dish | Typical plate | Value | Plates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snow crab legs | About 1 lb in shell | $30.00 | 1 |
| Peel-and-eat shrimp | About 10 shrimp | $13.00 | 2 |
| Hibachi grill plate | 1 plate, cooked to order | $12.00 | 3 |
| Salmon sashimi | 3 slices | $10.00 | 3 |
| Honey walnut shrimp | About 5 oz | $9.50 | 3 |
| California roll | 8 pieces | $8.50 | 3 |
| Mongolian beef | About 6 oz | $7.50 | 4 |
| General Tso's chicken | About 6 oz | $6.50 | 4 |
| Crab rangoon | 4 pieces | $6.00 | 5 |
| Egg rolls | 2 rolls | $4.00 | 7 |
| Lo mein | About 6 oz | $3.50 | 8 |
| Fried rice | About 6 oz | $3.00 | 9 |
At $24.99, three plates of shrimp, hibachi and sushi pay for your seat, and one plate of crab legs does it alone. Eight plates of fried rice, lo mein and egg rolls barely get there.
Adding tax and tip? Pick Chinese buffet in the buffet calculator.
A Chinese buffet game plan
- Go near the start of service. Tasting Table suggests arriving no later than an hour after service begins, before food has sat under heat lamps too long.
- Walk the whole line first. Find the crab, the shrimp, the grill and the sushi bar before you pick up a plate.
- Drop off a hibachi bowl, then hit the seafood. Crab legs and peel-and-eat shrimp while the grill cooks.
- Sashimi and nigiri over rolls. Fish, not rice.
- Wok entrees in small tastes. Beef and shrimp dishes over breaded chicken.
- Rice, noodles and egg rolls last, if at all.
- Drink water. NextShark notes that drinks take up stomach space, and paid sodas raise your bill.
The habits that work at every all-you-can-eat are in how to beat the buffet. With group tables, everyone logs their own plates from their own phone, so you can see who has paid off their seat.
Sources
- Hibachi Grill Buffet, Wilmington, North Carolina, hibachibuffetwilmington.com, prices and hibachi details, checked October 14, 2026.
- Patrick Herron, "New All-You-Can-Eat Seafood Buffet", The MoCo Show, May 21, 2026, updated May 24, 2026.
- Matthew Self, "New Asian food buffet set to open soon in west Topeka", KSNT via Yahoo News, August 8, 2025.
- Sara Klimek, "20 Tips You Need To Navigate Any Buffet", Tasting Table, May 16, 2023.
- Brian Zhang, "10 tips for getting the most out of an Asian buffet", NextShark via Yahoo News, updated October 25, 2022.
FAQ
How do you get your money's worth at a Chinese buffet?
Start with the seafood and the hibachi grill, save fried rice, lo mein and egg rolls for the end, and drink water. At a $24.99 weekend price, about three plates of shrimp, hibachi and sushi cover the bill using Plate Debt estimated a la carte values, versus about eight plates of fried rice, noodles and egg rolls.
Is a Chinese buffet cheaper at lunch?
Usually. Hibachi Grill Buffet in Wilmington, North Carolina listed $14.89 for weekday lunch and $24.99 for weekday dinner and weekends in October 2026. Lunch is the easier bill to beat if the dishes you want are on the lunch line.
Do Chinese buffets have crab legs every day?
Many do not. Joy Wok in Topeka, Kansas was reported in 2025 to serve all-you-can-eat snow crab legs on Friday and Saturday dinners only. If crab is the reason you are going, ask which nights it is out.
Is the hibachi grill worth it at a Chinese buffet?
Yes, if you load it with protein. A cooked-to-order hibachi plate is worth $12.00 in the Plate Debt catalog, more than a scoop of almost anything on the hot line. Pick the steak, shrimp or salmon and go light on noodles.
What should you avoid at a Chinese buffet?
Go easy on fried rice, lo mein, egg rolls and soda early in the meal. A scoop of fried rice is worth $3.00 and two egg rolls $4.00, and both fill you up fast.
How many plates do you need to eat at a Chinese buffet?
At $24.99, about three plates of seafood and hibachi, four plates of wok entrees like General Tso's chicken and Mongolian beef, or eight plates of fried rice, lo mein and egg rolls, using Plate Debt estimated a la carte values.