A churrascaria is the most expensive all-you-can-eat format around, which makes it the one where a plan matters most. Skewer after skewer of grilled meat comes to your table, and the restaurant is quietly hoping you fill up on cheese bread first.
The dish values in this guide are Plate Debt estimated a la carte values: what one standard portion would typically cost on a regular US steakhouse menu, from the catalog inside the Plate Debt app. A "serving" of a skewered cut is two slices, about 3 ounces cooked. These are estimates, not any restaurant's prices.
How a churrascaria works
You pay one price for the meal. Servers, often called gauchos, walk the room with skewers of grilled meat and slice portions right at your table. A two-sided card next to your plate does the talking: one side means bring it on, the other means pause.
There is also a big salad bar, often called the market table, with salads, cheeses, cured meats and sides. Many places add table sides too. At Texas de Brazil, cheese bread, garlic mashed potatoes and fried bananas come with each experience (texasdebrazil.com).
What it costs
Brazilian steakhouse chains don't publish one national price, and prices vary by location. Two recent, dated examples:
- Texas de Brazil, Colorado Springs (August 2026 announcement): $58.99 for dinner with meat service and the salad area, $33.99 for the salad area only (press release via Webull).
- Fogo de Chao: about $50 per adult at lunch and $65 or more at dinner (The Takeout, January 2026).
Tax, tip and drinks come on top, so the real bill is higher than the sticker. Plate Debt is not affiliated with Texas de Brazil, Fogo de Chao or any restaurant named here.
Before you go
A little prep makes the night easier and the math better.
- Check your location's prices. Lunch, weekend brunch and dinner are often priced differently, and the restaurant's own menu page is the only reliable source.
- Ask about kids pricing. Texas de Brazil's Colorado Springs location, for example, lets kids 2 and under eat free, charges $5 for ages 3 to 5 and half price for ages 6 to 12 (press release via Webull). Policies vary by location.
- Eat normally that day. Arriving starving makes the bread basket very hard to resist. A regular day of meals and a steady pace at the table work better.
- Go with people who like the same cuts. If your table keeps asking for filet and lamb, the servers notice and bring them around more often.
The break-even math
Here is a $58.99 dinner eaten the smart way: beef and lamb first, one serving at a time.
6 plates worth $79.50 against a $58.99 bill. Paid off on plate 5, $20.51 ahead.
- $12Picanha (top sirloin cap)
- $15Filet mignon
- $14.50Lamb chops
- $13.50Ribeye (beef ancho)
- $14Bacon-wrapped filet
- $10.50Bottom sirloin (fraldinha)
Five servings of the good stuff clear the bill, and the sixth is pure profit. The same bill looks very different depending on what you let the gauchos put on your plate:
| Bill | Filet mignon ($15.00) | Picanha ($12.00) | Chicken legs ($6.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| About $50 (lunch) | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| $58.99 (dinner) | 4 | 5 | 10 |
| About $65 (dinner) | 5 | 6 | 11 |
At $58.99, four servings of filet ($60.00) or five of picanha ($60.00) cover the bill. Chicken legs would take ten servings.
For the formula behind these numbers and every other format, see is all-you-can-eat worth it.
The cuts worth asking for
- Filet mignon$15.00
- Lamb chops$14.50
- Bacon-wrapped filet$14.00
- Ribeye (beef ancho)$13.50
- Picanha (top sirloin cap)$12.00
- Chicken legs (frango)$6.00
- Brazilian sausage (linguiça)$5.50
- Cheese bread (pão de queijo)$5.00
- Garlic mashed potatoes$5.00
- Filet mignon and bacon-wrapped filet. The top of the value chart. Ask for them by name if they haven't come around.
- Lamb chops. Small, rich and worth about $14.50 a serving.
- Ribeye and picanha. The signature cut at most churrascarias is picanha, the top sirloin cap. Both are solid value and come around often.
- Beef ribs (costela). Slow-roasted and worth about $11.00 a portion, but heavy. Have one if you love them.
- Bottom sirloin (fraldinha), garlic top sirloin (alcatra) and leg of lamb. Each is worth about $10.50 a serving. Good picks between the premium rounds, especially when the filet is slow to show up.
- Chicken, sausage and pork. Tasty, but they carry about half the value of the beef. It is fine to wave them by and wait for the next beef skewer.
The salad bar and sides trap
The market table is good food, and it is also where your appetite goes to disappear. One industry analysis estimates a serving of steak costs a kitchen about $2.25 while a serving of potatoes costs about $0.30 (The Hustle, June 2024). Sides are cheap to make and filling to eat, which is exactly why they are free.
Three small cheese bread rolls are worth about $5.00. A scoop of garlic mashed potatoes, about $5.00. A full market table plate, about $11.00. Take one small salad plate for balance, have a cheese bread because it is delicious, then save the room for the skewers.
The salad-bar-only ceiling. At $33.99 for the salad area alone, three big market table plates add up to $33.00, still 99 cents short. It takes about four. Salad-only is a fine choice if you don't want much meat, but it is not the value play.
Lunch vs dinner
The Takeout's January 2026 numbers put lunch at about $50 and dinner at $65 or more at one major chain. One blogger reports dinner there costs about $20 more than lunch for the same meats (Val's Pals). If that holds where you live, lunch saves you more than a full serving of picanha you no longer have to eat. Menus and prices vary by location, so check before you go.
Pacing and the card
- Flip the card between rounds. Nobody rushes you. Pause, finish what is on your plate, then flip it back.
- Ask for specific cuts. Servers can bring the filet, lamb or picanha if you ask.
- Take one slice at a time. You get more variety, and nothing goes to waste.
- Keep count. It is easy to lose track after the fourth skewer. Plate Debt counts every serving against what you paid, so you see the moment you hit the PAID stamp.
Extras that wreck the math
Drinks, dessert and tip usually sit outside the all-you-can-eat price. A fountain soda is about $3.25 of value that does nothing for your break-even and takes up room. A glass of papaya cream is worth about $9.50 as a dessert, but if it is extra, it raises the bill you need to eat back. Decide on extras before the meat starts, not after.
Want the same playbook for other formats? Read how to beat the buffet and our guide to AYCE rules and fees.
FAQ
How does a Brazilian steakhouse work?
You pay one price. Servers bring skewers of grilled meat to your table and slice portions to order, and a two-sided card tells them when to keep going or pause. A salad bar and table sides are usually included.
Is a Brazilian steakhouse worth it?
It is if you focus on the meat. At a $58.99 dinner, about four servings of filet mignon or five servings of picanha, using Plate Debt estimated a la carte values, cover the bill. Filling up on bread and sides makes it hard to break even.
Is salad-bar-only worth it?
Only if you love the salad bar and want little or no meat. At $33.99, it takes about four big salad bar plates, worth about $11.00 each in Plate Debt estimated values, to break even.
Is lunch cheaper than dinner at a Brazilian steakhouse?
Usually. One January 2026 report puts Fogo de Chao at about $50 per adult for lunch and $65 or more for dinner. Prices vary by location, so check the menu at yours.
Do kids pay full price at a Brazilian steakhouse?
Often not. Texas de Brazil's Colorado Springs location, for example, lets kids 2 and under eat free, charges $5 for ages 3 to 5, and half price for ages 6 to 12. Policies vary by location.